Transformers & Rectifiers stock delivered 5,540% returns in six years. Revenue rose to Rs 2,508.8 crore and profit reached Rs 272 crore in FY26.
Introduction
Transformers & Rectifiers (India) Ltd. has emerged as a major multibagger in the Indian stock market over the past six years. According to the figures cited in the report, an investment of Rs 1 lakh around 2020, when the stock was trading near Rs 5 per share, would have grown to approximately Rs 56.4 lakh based on the reported 5,540% gain.
The company's business has also expanded significantly during the same period. Consolidated revenue from operations increased from Rs 742.08 crore in FY21 to Rs 2,508.80 crore in FY26, while consolidated net profit rose from Rs 7.63 crore to Rs 272.17 crore.
TARIL Stock's 5,540% Six-Year Return
The reported six-year gain highlights the sharp re-rating of Transformers & Rectifiers as its earnings and business scale expanded.
A Rs 1 lakh investment based on the reported 2020 price of around Rs 5 per share would have translated into roughly Rs 56.4 lakh at the value implied by the reported return. However, historical returns should not be interpreted as an indication of future performance.
The stock has also experienced substantial volatility. The source report noted a decline of around 45.8% over the preceding year, showing that even stocks with strong long-term performance can experience significant corrections.
Revenue and Profit Rise Sharply
The company's financial performance has changed considerably since FY21.
| Financial Metric | FY21 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Revenue | Rs 742.08 crore | Rs 2,508.80 crore |
| EBITDA | Rs 78.10 crore | Rs 444 crore |
| Net Profit | Rs 7.63 crore | Rs 272.17 crore |
The FY26 annual report records consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 2,508.80 crore and consolidated net profit of Rs 272.17 crore, compared with Rs 2,019.38 crore and Rs 216.43 crore respectively in FY25.
The company also reported FY26 production of 33,763.25 MVA, compared with 29,118 MVA in the previous financial year.
Manufacturing Capacity More Than Doubles
One of the major changes has been the expansion of manufacturing capacity.
Transformers & Rectifiers has increased installed manufacturing capacity to more than 75,000 MVA from around 40,000 MVA earlier. The higher capacity gives the company greater scope to address demand from utilities, industrial customers and other large infrastructure projects.
The company is also pursuing backward integration into areas including CTC, pressboard, RIP bushings and fabrication. The stated objective is for these facilities eventually to meet approximately 80%-85% of its raw-material requirements internally.
Order Book Provides Visibility
The company's order pipeline has also expanded substantially.
As of March 31, 2026, the annual report reported an order book of approximately Rs 5,008 crore. The order book included central and state utilities, EPC customers, industrial customers, exports and renewable-energy-related orders.
During the June quarter, order inflow was reported at Rs 2,114 crore, representing 218% year-on-year growth, while the order book reached Rs 6,630 crore as of June 30, according to filings and company-related disclosures.
The company subsequently announced additional orders from APTRANSCO and Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Ltd. in August 2026.
Entry Into Nuclear Power Sector
A notable development came on August 29, 2026, when Transformers & Rectifiers announced an order from Megha Engineering and Infrastructures for generator transformers for NPCIL's Kaiga Units 5 and 6 nuclear power project in Karnataka.
The project involves two 700 MWe reactors. The company described the order as its first entry into the nuclear power sector.
The development expands TARIL's addressable market beyond its traditional transformer business and gives it exposure to the nuclear power equipment segment.
What Is Driving the Business Expansion?
Several factors have contributed to the company's growth trajectory:
- Consolidated revenue increased from Rs 742.08 crore in FY21 to Rs 2,508.80 crore in FY26.
- Consolidated net profit increased from Rs 7.63 crore to Rs 272.17 crore.
- EBITDA increased from Rs 78.10 crore to around Rs 444 crore.
- FY26 production reached a record 33,763 MVA.
- Installed manufacturing capacity has expanded beyond 75,000 MVA.
- The order book stood at about Rs 5,008 crore at the end of FY26.
- The order book subsequently reached Rs 6,630 crore as of June 30, 2026.
- The company entered the nuclear power sector through its Kaiga Units 5 and 6 order.
Key Highlights
- Reported six-year return: 5,540%
- Illustrative Rs 1 lakh investment: About Rs 56.4 lakh based on the reported return
- FY21 consolidated revenue: Rs 742.08 crore
- FY26 consolidated revenue: Rs 2,508.80 crore
- FY21 consolidated profit: Rs 7.63 crore
- FY26 consolidated profit: Rs 272.17 crore
- FY26 production: 33,763 MVA
- Order book at March 31, 2026: About Rs 5,008 crore
- Order book at June 30, 2026: Rs 6,630 crore
- New business area: Nuclear power equipment
- Recent nuclear project: NPCIL Kaiga Units 5 and 6
Risks Investors Should Watch
Despite the strong historical growth, investors should also consider the risks associated with the business and stock.
Execution of the large order book will be important because delays in manufacturing, delivery or project execution can affect revenue recognition and profitability. Raw-material costs are another important factor for transformer manufacturers.
The stock's substantial correction over the preceding year also demonstrates that market valuations can change sharply even when a company's underlying business continues to grow.
Future performance will therefore depend on factors including order execution, capacity utilisation, margins, raw-material costs, working capital requirements and the successful development of newer business segments.
Professional Disclaimer & Third-Party Reference
This article is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell securities, or a guarantee of future returns. Financial figures and corporate developments have been referenced from the company's FY2025-26 annual report, corporate announcements and standard third-party financial/news sources.
Past performance, including the reported 5,540% six-year return, does not guarantee future performance. Investors should independently verify financial statements, stock-exchange filings, valuations and risk factors before making investment decisions.
Conclusion
Transformers & Rectifiers has undergone a substantial transformation in scale, profitability, manufacturing capacity and order visibility over the past six years. Its move into nuclear power equipment adds another potential growth avenue, while the sizeable order book provides an important execution opportunity.
The key question going forward is whether the company can convert its expanded capacity and order pipeline into sustained revenue and profit growth while maintaining healthy margins. Investors should track upcoming results, order execution, capacity expansion and new business developments closely.

Comments & Discussion
Comments